Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.thevaping.shop and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Vape Shop (Sittingbourne) registered office is at Unit B6 St Seorges Business Park, Castle Road, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 3TB. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register under registration number ZA409153, and act as the data controller and processor.

Information That We Collect

The Vape Shop processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 
We process personal information to enable us to sell our goods and services to our customers; to promote and advertise our services; maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees. This is our lawful basis for processing.

If you are a Retail Customer, the personal data that we collect from you is: –

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Date of Birth (To establish age for purchase)

If you are signing up to our Newsletter, the personal data that we collect from you is:-

  • Name
  • Email Address

We collect information in the below ways: –

We are both a data controller and a data processor. We only collect information you give us through our website. If you are a customer, this will be when you make an account. If check out as a guest, it will be the information provided at checkout to receive your order. If you sign up for our Newsletter only, we will collect your Name and Email address that you provide us with.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The Vape Shop takes your privacy very seriously, and will only share details when necessary, for example with a shipping company such as Royal Mail or DHL who require your contact details to deliver your order. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with marketing information (through our Newsletter), you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • To provide you with details of your order such as your invoice
  • To send your order to you efficiently
  • To make you aware of any new products we are launching that we feel may be of interest (if opted in to our Newsletter)
  • To personalise communication with you or reply to any correspondence you have sent to us
  • To keep you up to date with general company and industry related news (if opted in to our Newsletter)

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that The Vape Shop hold about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Vape Shop uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, delivery companies
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us),

Safeguarding Measures

The Vape Shop takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Vape Shop . However, if this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products, we may not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

The Vape Shop only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing/our newsletter, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Managing our marketing communications

If you have opted in to our Newsletter, we will occasionally send you information about products and services we offer by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. If you no longer want to be contacted by us then please let us know.

 Lodging A Complaint

The Vape Shop only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 
Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Vape Shop regularly reviews this Privacy Policy and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy notice was last updated on 18th February 2020.

We only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing/our newsletter, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Managing our marketing communications

If you have opted in to our Newsletter, we will occasionally send you information about products and services we offer by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. If you no longer want to be contacted by us then please let us know.

 Lodging A Complaint

The Vape Shop only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Trust Badge